Privacy policy

1.      Introduction

1.1    This website is operated by KANR Legal Services Ltd. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and urge you to read this policy in its entirety. The policy contains important information about:

  • Who we are

  • How and why we collect, store, use and share personal information

  • Your rights in relation to your personal information

  • How to contact us and supervisory bodies in the event you have a complaint.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    KANR Legal Services Ltd, "we", "us" and "our" collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

2.      Personal information you provide to us

2.1    We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

  • Email address

  • Full name

  • Contact number 

Some examples of when we collect this information include when signing up to our mailing list to receive our newsletter or when completing the new enquiry form on the website.

3.     Personal information you provide about third parties 

 

3.1 If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data; shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data where necessary.

4.     Monitoring and recording communications

 

4.1 We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance purposes. 

5.     How we use your personal information

5.1 We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve our services to you

  • To provide any information you may request

  • For recruitment purposes

  • To manage the relationship between KANR Legal and you

  • To fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations

  • To promote our services

6.     Who your information may be shared with

6.1 We may share your information with law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

 

6.2 We will not share your personal information with any other third parties. 

​7.     Marketing

 

7.1 We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by email, text message or automated call. 

​8.     How long your personal information will be held for

8.1 We will hold your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy which specifies the appropriate length of time that each category of data will be held for. 

​9.     Reasons we can collect your personal data

9.1 We will process your personal data where we have your consent, where collection and processing is necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or where collection or processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests. We have legitimate business interests in providing a good customer experience, understanding and responding to enquiries and client feedback, improving our services and offerings and providing legal services.

9.2 You will receive information about any of our services that may be relevant to you as a result of providing you personal information to us.

 

10.     Keeping your information secure

10.1 We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in any unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

10.2 We will also use technological and organisational measures to keep your information safe.

10.3 We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breaches. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

10.4Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

​11.     Your rights

 

11.1 Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. In summary, those rights include the following:

(a)    the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)     the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

11.2 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

11.3 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us using the contact details set out below.

12.    Amendments

12.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

12.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

12.3  We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

13.     Our details

13.1  This website is owned and operated by KANR Legal Services Ltd.

13.2  We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 12109057.

13.3  You can contact us:

(a)    using our website contact form;

(b)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(c)    by email, using the email address published on our website.

Tel: 0207 871 3076

Tel: 07944 545 632

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram

© 2020 KANR GROUP

KANR Legal Services Ltd. is a legal consultancy based in London and registered in England and Wales under no. 12109057